Our Products
Get Started

Excluded Individual, but….a waiver

by
Excluded Individual, but….a waiver

Did you know . . .

that there are very limited circumstances in which a person who is excluded by the OIG can still provide services without incurring a penalty?  It’s true.  But in a very limited cases.  As the OIG reported recently,  a provider in a rural area, where there are no other options or access to such medical service, can still provide services and be reimbursed by federal health care dollars, IF he/she obtains a waiver from the OIG.

The OIG Waiver program is outlined on their site.  Essentially, The OIG can issue a waiver only for excluded providers who are the sole community physician or the offer essential specialized services in a community. Waivers cannot be granted to those excluded for patient neglect or abuse. See section 1128(a)(2) of the Act.

A waiver may be requested only by the administrator of a Federal or State health program. Excluded individuals or entities may not request a waiver from the OIG. For more information on waivers.

To date, the OIG has only granted a total of 23 waivers to individuals and/or clinics.

So in this case, an exclusion is waived.

Written by Michael Rosen, ESQ
ProviderTrust Co-Founder, mrosen@providertrust.com

Michael brings over 20 years of experience founding and leading risk mitigation businesses, receiving numerous accolades such as: Inc Magazine’s Inc 500 Award and Nashville Chamber of Commerce Small Business of the Year
Connect with Michael on Linkedin

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn